Selected Past Engagements
See archive for full list of engagements 2013-2022
2022-23
November 2022
Klangforum Wien
Mozart Saal, Wiener Konzerthaus
Erste Bank Kompositionspreis 2020, 2021 and 2022
Klangforum Wien
Mozart Saal, Wiener Konzerthaus
Erste Bank Kompositionspreis 2020, 2021 and 2022
August - October 2022
Klangforum Wien - AMOPERA
Large-scale opera project in collaboration with Need Company
Klangforum Wien - AMOPERA
Large-scale opera project in collaboration with Need Company
2021-22
June 2022
Carl Maria von Weber – Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Nr. 2, op. 74
Max Bruch – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Nr. 1, op.26
Henryk Wieniawski – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Nr.1 fis-Moll, op.14
Sergei Prokofjew – Concerto for Piano and Orchestra Nr. 2 g-Moll, op.16
Sinfonieorchester Basel
Orchestral preparation for Ivor Bolton
Carl Maria von Weber – Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra Nr. 2, op. 74
Max Bruch – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Nr. 1, op.26
Henryk Wieniawski – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Nr.1 fis-Moll, op.14
Sergei Prokofjew – Concerto for Piano and Orchestra Nr. 2 g-Moll, op.16
Sinfonieorchester Basel
Orchestral preparation for Ivor Bolton
April - June 2022
Mozart - Le Nozze di Figaro
Glyndebourne Festival
(assistant / cover conductor)
Conductor - Giancarlo Andretta / Nicholas Carter
Director - Michael Grandage
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Mozart - Le Nozze di Figaro
Glyndebourne Festival
(assistant / cover conductor)
Conductor - Giancarlo Andretta / Nicholas Carter
Director - Michael Grandage
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
31st March 2022
London Sinfonietta
Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London
Tapestries - part of SoundState
Alex Paxton: Candyfolk SpaceDrum (World Premiere)
George Lewis: Deformation of Mastery (World Premiere)
Conductor - Tim Anderson
London Sinfonietta
Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London
Tapestries - part of SoundState
Alex Paxton: Candyfolk SpaceDrum (World Premiere)
George Lewis: Deformation of Mastery (World Premiere)
Conductor - Tim Anderson
September - October 2021, March 2022
Philip Venables - Denis and Katya
Dutch National Opera
Musicians of the Residentie Orkest The Hague
Musical Director - Tim Anderson
Director and Librettist - Ted Huffman
Baritone - Michael Wilmering
Mezzo Soprano - Inna Demenkova
Philip Venables - Denis and Katya
Dutch National Opera
Musicians of the Residentie Orkest The Hague
Musical Director - Tim Anderson
Director and Librettist - Ted Huffman
Baritone - Michael Wilmering
Mezzo Soprano - Inna Demenkova
26th November 2021
Klangforum Wien
NOSPR Hall, Katowice, Poland
9th Festival of Premieres "Polish Contemporary Music"
Cezary Duchnowski: PhonoPhantomatics (World Premiere)
Aureliano Cattaneo: Deserti per ensemble
Agata Zubel: 3×3 for 9 instruments
Klangforum Wien
NOSPR Hall, Katowice, Poland
9th Festival of Premieres "Polish Contemporary Music"
Cezary Duchnowski: PhonoPhantomatics (World Premiere)
Aureliano Cattaneo: Deserti per ensemble
Agata Zubel: 3×3 for 9 instruments
- Postponed -
24th November 2021
Klangforum Wien
Mozart Saal, Wiener Konzerthaus
Erste Bank Kompositionspreis 2021: Christof Ressi
Matthias Kranebitter: Encyclopedia of pitch and deviation
Christof Ressi: short stories für Ensemble (World Premiere)
24th November 2021
Klangforum Wien
Mozart Saal, Wiener Konzerthaus
Erste Bank Kompositionspreis 2021: Christof Ressi
Matthias Kranebitter: Encyclopedia of pitch and deviation
Christof Ressi: short stories für Ensemble (World Premiere)
October 2021
Richard Wagner - Die Walküre
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor - Sir Donald Runnicles
Director - Stefan Herheim
Designer - Silke Bauer
Assistant Conductor - Tim Anderson
Siegmund - Brandon Jovanovich
Hunding - Tobias Kehrer
Wotan - John Lundgren
Sieglinde - Elisabeth Teige
Fricka - Annika Schlicht
Brünnhilde - Nina Stemme
Helmwige - Flurina Stucki
Gerhilde - Aile Asszonyi
Ortlinde - Rebecca Pedersen
Waltraute - Judit Kutasi
Siegrune - Ulrike Helzel
Roßweiße - Karin Tucker
Grimgerde - N.N.
Schwertleite - N.N.
Richard Wagner - Die Walküre
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor - Sir Donald Runnicles
Director - Stefan Herheim
Designer - Silke Bauer
Assistant Conductor - Tim Anderson
Siegmund - Brandon Jovanovich
Hunding - Tobias Kehrer
Wotan - John Lundgren
Sieglinde - Elisabeth Teige
Fricka - Annika Schlicht
Brünnhilde - Nina Stemme
Helmwige - Flurina Stucki
Gerhilde - Aile Asszonyi
Ortlinde - Rebecca Pedersen
Waltraute - Judit Kutasi
Siegrune - Ulrike Helzel
Roßweiße - Karin Tucker
Grimgerde - N.N.
Schwertleite - N.N.
2020-2021
July 2021
Philip Venables - Denis et Katya
Festival Radio France Occitanie Montpellier
Opéra Orchestra National Montpellier
Musical Director - Tim Anderson
Director - Ted Huffman
Baritone - Elliot Madore
Mezzo Soprano - Chloé Briot
Philip Venables - Denis et Katya
Festival Radio France Occitanie Montpellier
Opéra Orchestra National Montpellier
Musical Director - Tim Anderson
Director - Ted Huffman
Baritone - Elliot Madore
Mezzo Soprano - Chloé Briot
May 2021
University of Birmingham Composition Workshops
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
CBSO Centre, Birmingham
University of Birmingham Composition Workshops
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
CBSO Centre, Birmingham
December 2020 - March 2021
Salvatore Sciarrino - Il canto s'attrista, perché?
(World Premiere)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
Kärntner Sinfonieorchester
Chor des Stadttheaters Klagenfurt
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director/Designer - Nigel Lowrey
Video Design - Thilo David Heins
Chorus Master - Günter Wallner
Dramaturg - Markus Hänsel
Salvatore Sciarrino - Il canto s'attrista, perché?
(World Premiere)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
Kärntner Sinfonieorchester
Chor des Stadttheaters Klagenfurt
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director/Designer - Nigel Lowrey
Video Design - Thilo David Heins
Chorus Master - Günter Wallner
Dramaturg - Markus Hänsel
September - November 2020
Antonin Dvořák - Rusalka
Teatro Real, Madrid
Conductor - Ivor Bolton
Director - Christof Loy
Designer - Johannes Leiacker
Chorus Master - Andrés Maspero
Assistant Conductor - Tim Anderson
Rusalka - Asmik Grigorian / Olesya Golovneva
Princ - Eric Cutler / David Butt Philip
Cizí Kněžna - Karita Matilla / Alexandra Deshorties
Vodník - Maxim Kuzmin-Karavaev / Andreas Bauer Kanabas
Ježibaba - Katarina Dalayman / Okka von der Damerau
Lovec - Sebastià Peris
Hajný - Manel Esteve
Kuchtík - Juliette Mars
Tři lešny žínky - Julietta Aleksanyan, Rachel Kelly, Alyona Abramova
Antonin Dvořák - Rusalka
Teatro Real, Madrid
Conductor - Ivor Bolton
Director - Christof Loy
Designer - Johannes Leiacker
Chorus Master - Andrés Maspero
Assistant Conductor - Tim Anderson
Rusalka - Asmik Grigorian / Olesya Golovneva
Princ - Eric Cutler / David Butt Philip
Cizí Kněžna - Karita Matilla / Alexandra Deshorties
Vodník - Maxim Kuzmin-Karavaev / Andreas Bauer Kanabas
Ježibaba - Katarina Dalayman / Okka von der Damerau
Lovec - Sebastià Peris
Hajný - Manel Esteve
Kuchtík - Juliette Mars
Tři lešny žínky - Julietta Aleksanyan, Rachel Kelly, Alyona Abramova
- Postponed -
October - November 2020
Mark-Anthony Turnage - Greek
English Touring Opera
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director - Jonathan Moore
Designer - David Roger
Hackney Empire - 10th October 2020
Buxton Opera - 16th October 2020
Gala Theatre, Durham - 19th October 2020
Snape Maltings Concert Hall - 23rd October 2020
Saffron Hall - 1st November 2020 (4pm)
Exeter Northcott Theatre - 3rd November 2020
October - November 2020
Mark-Anthony Turnage - Greek
English Touring Opera
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director - Jonathan Moore
Designer - David Roger
Hackney Empire - 10th October 2020
Buxton Opera - 16th October 2020
Gala Theatre, Durham - 19th October 2020
Snape Maltings Concert Hall - 23rd October 2020
Saffron Hall - 1st November 2020 (4pm)
Exeter Northcott Theatre - 3rd November 2020
2019-2020
- Postponed -
May - July 2020
Mozart - Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Glyndebourne Festival
(assistant / cover conductor)
Conductor - Nicholas Carter
Director - David McVicar
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
May - July 2020
Mozart - Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Glyndebourne Festival
(assistant / cover conductor)
Conductor - Nicholas Carter
Director - David McVicar
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
- Postponed -
25th March 2020
Birmingham Conservatoire Composition Workshop
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
25th March 2020
Birmingham Conservatoire Composition Workshop
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
- Postponed -
15th March 2020
Rachmaninov - Symphonic Dances
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Inspire Day
15th March 2020
Rachmaninov - Symphonic Dances
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Inspire Day
February 2020
Philip Venables - Denis and Katya
Music Theatre Wales / London Sinfonietta
Musical Director - Tim Anderson
Director - Ted Huffman
Philip Venables - Denis and Katya
Music Theatre Wales / London Sinfonietta
Musical Director - Tim Anderson
Director - Ted Huffman
August - November 2019
Gerald Barry - The Intelligence Park
Music Theatre Wales / The Royal Opera / London Sinfonietta
Conductors - Jessica Cottis / Tim Anderson
Director - Nigel Lowrey
Gerald Barry - The Intelligence Park
Music Theatre Wales / The Royal Opera / London Sinfonietta
Conductors - Jessica Cottis / Tim Anderson
Director - Nigel Lowrey
November 8th and 9th 2019
Alex Mills - Leonardo
Victoria and Albert Museum / Fretwork
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director - Patrick Eakin Young
Alex Mills - Leonardo
Victoria and Albert Museum / Fretwork
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director - Patrick Eakin Young
November 20th 2019
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Inspire
Barbican, London
Mussorgsky orch. Ravel - The Great Gate of Kiev
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Open rehearsal:
Shostakovich - Festive Overture
Conductor - Gustavo Dudamel
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Inspire
Barbican, London
Mussorgsky orch. Ravel - The Great Gate of Kiev
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Open rehearsal:
Shostakovich - Festive Overture
Conductor - Gustavo Dudamel
December 2019
Gerald Barry - Alice’s Adventures Underground
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor - Thomas Adès, Finnegan Downie-Dear
Rehearsal Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director - Antony McDonald
Gerald Barry - Alice’s Adventures Underground
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor - Thomas Adès, Finnegan Downie-Dear
Rehearsal Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director - Antony McDonald
2018-19
July 2019
Robert Reid Allan - Bermondsey, 1983
Snape Maltings, Suffolk
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director - Gareth Mattey
Robert Reid Allan - Bermondsey, 1983
Snape Maltings, Suffolk
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director - Gareth Mattey
June 21st 2019
Robert Reid Allan - Physical Education
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, CBSO Centre
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Actor/Dancer - Richard Court
Film - Sasha Balmazi-Owen
Robert Reid Allan - Physical Education
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, CBSO Centre
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Actor/Dancer - Richard Court
Film - Sasha Balmazi-Owen
May - June 2019
Associate Conductor at Nevill Holt Opera
Mozart - Così Fan Tutte
Northern Ireland Opera
Conductor - Nicholas Chalmers
Director - Adele Thomas
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Britten - A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Conductor - Nicholas Chalmers
Director - Anna Morrisey
Britten Sinfonia
Associate Conductor at Nevill Holt Opera
Mozart - Così Fan Tutte
Northern Ireland Opera
Conductor - Nicholas Chalmers
Director - Adele Thomas
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Britten - A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Conductor - Nicholas Chalmers
Director - Anna Morrisey
Britten Sinfonia
December 2018 - February 2019
Gavin Higgins - The Monstrous Child
The Royal Opera, Linbury Theatre
(Music preparation)
Conductor - Jessica Cottis
Director - Timothy Sheader
The Aurora Orchestra
Gavin Higgins - The Monstrous Child
The Royal Opera, Linbury Theatre
(Music preparation)
Conductor - Jessica Cottis
Director - Timothy Sheader
The Aurora Orchestra
October - December 2018
Kevin Puts - Silent Night
Opera North, Leeds
(Assistant/Cover Conductor)
Conductor - Nicholas Kok
Director - Tim Albery
Set and Costume Designer - Hannah Clark
Nikolaus Sprink, an opera singer - Rupert Charlesworth
Anna Sørensen, his lover - Máire Flavin
Lieutenant Horstmayer - Richard Burkhard
Father Palmer - Adrian Clarke
Jonathan Dale - Alex Banfield
Lieutenant Gordon - Timothy Nelson
Lieutenant Audebert - Quirijn de Lang
Ponchel - Geoffrey Dolton
The General - Stephen Richardson
Kevin Puts - Silent Night
Opera North, Leeds
(Assistant/Cover Conductor)
Conductor - Nicholas Kok
Director - Tim Albery
Set and Costume Designer - Hannah Clark
Nikolaus Sprink, an opera singer - Rupert Charlesworth
Anna Sørensen, his lover - Máire Flavin
Lieutenant Horstmayer - Richard Burkhard
Father Palmer - Adrian Clarke
Jonathan Dale - Alex Banfield
Lieutenant Gordon - Timothy Nelson
Lieutenant Audebert - Quirijn de Lang
Ponchel - Geoffrey Dolton
The General - Stephen Richardson
8, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18 August 2018
Mark-Anthony Turnage - Greek
The Arcola Theatre, London
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director - Jonathan Moore
Designer - Baśka Wesołowska
Eddy - Edmund Danon
Eddy’s Mum/Waitress/Sphinx - Philippa Boyle
Eddy’s Sister/Waitress/Eddy’s Wife/Sphinx - Laura Woods
Eddy’s Dad /Cafe Manager/Chief of Police - Richard Morrison
The Kantanti Ensemble
Mark-Anthony Turnage - Greek
The Arcola Theatre, London
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director - Jonathan Moore
Designer - Baśka Wesołowska
Eddy - Edmund Danon
Eddy’s Mum/Waitress/Sphinx - Philippa Boyle
Eddy’s Sister/Waitress/Eddy’s Wife/Sphinx - Laura Woods
Eddy’s Dad /Cafe Manager/Chief of Police - Richard Morrison
The Kantanti Ensemble
2017-18
June - July 2018
Thomas Adès - Powder Her Face
Nevill Holt Opera
(Assistant Conductor)
Conductor - Ian Ryan
Director & Designer - Antony McDonald
Thomas Adès - Powder Her Face
Nevill Holt Opera
(Assistant Conductor)
Conductor - Ian Ryan
Director & Designer - Antony McDonald
January - March 2018
Brett Dean - Hamlet
Adelaide Festival
(Assistant Conductor)
(Assistant/Cover Conductor)
Conductor - Nicholas Carter
Director - Neil Armfield
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
State Opera of South Australia Chorus
Brett Dean - Hamlet
Adelaide Festival
(Assistant Conductor)
(Assistant/Cover Conductor)
Conductor - Nicholas Carter
Director - Neil Armfield
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
State Opera of South Australia Chorus
January 2018
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Royal Festival Hall
(Assistant Conductor)
Conductor - Vladimir Jurowski
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Royal Festival Hall
(Assistant Conductor)
Conductor - Vladimir Jurowski
October - November 2017
Mozart - Così Fan Tutte
Northern Ireland Opera
(Assistant Conductor and Continuo)
Conductor - Nicholas Chalmers
Director - Adele Thomas
Ulster Orchestra
Mozart - Così Fan Tutte
Northern Ireland Opera
(Assistant Conductor and Continuo)
Conductor - Nicholas Chalmers
Director - Adele Thomas
Ulster Orchestra
April - July 2017
Brett Dean - Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival
(repetiteur and orchestral keyboard)
Conductor - Vladimir Jurowski
Director - Neil Armfield
Librettist - Matthew Jocelyn
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Brett Dean - Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival
(repetiteur and orchestral keyboard)
Conductor - Vladimir Jurowski
Director - Neil Armfield
Librettist - Matthew Jocelyn
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
December 2016 - January 2017
Thomas Adès - Powder Her Face
Northern Ireland Opera, Belfast
(Assistant Conductor)
Conductor - Nicholas Chalmers
Director & Designer - Antony McDonald
Lighting Designer - Fabiana Piccioli
Movement Director - Lucy Burge
Ulster Orchestra
Thomas Adès - Powder Her Face
Northern Ireland Opera, Belfast
(Assistant Conductor)
Conductor - Nicholas Chalmers
Director & Designer - Antony McDonald
Lighting Designer - Fabiana Piccioli
Movement Director - Lucy Burge
Ulster Orchestra
September - December 2016
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni
Glyndebourne Tour
(Assistant/Cover Conductor)
Conductor - Pablo Gozàlez
Director - Jonathan Kent
Revival director - Lloyd Wood
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni
Glyndebourne Tour
(Assistant/Cover Conductor)
Conductor - Pablo Gozàlez
Director - Jonathan Kent
Revival director - Lloyd Wood
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
April - July 2016
Gioachino Rossini - L'Italiana in Algeri
Garsington Opera
(Assistant/Cover Conductor)
Conductor - David Parry
Director - Will Tuckett
Gioachino Rossini - L'Italiana in Algeri
Garsington Opera
(Assistant/Cover Conductor)
Conductor - David Parry
Director - Will Tuckett
20th February -- 17th April 2015
Antonín Dvořák - Rusalka (Nixe)
Oper Stuttgart, Junge Oper
Forum am Schlosspark, Ludwigsburg
(Assistant Conductor)
Conductor - Till Drömann
Director - Barbara Tacchini
Projektchor der Jungen Oper
Landesjugendorchester Baden-Württemberg
Antonín Dvořák - Rusalka (Nixe)
Oper Stuttgart, Junge Oper
Forum am Schlosspark, Ludwigsburg
(Assistant Conductor)
Conductor - Till Drömann
Director - Barbara Tacchini
Projektchor der Jungen Oper
Landesjugendorchester Baden-Württemberg
July 2014 - December 2014
Trainee Repetiteur at English National Opera:
(participation is as production repetiteur unless stated)
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello
English National Opera, London
Conductor - Edward Gardner
Director - David Alden
Giacomo Puccini - The Girl of the Golden West
English National Opera, London
(Orchestral celeste Oct. 02. 10. 15. 18. 22. 24. 27. 30. Dec. 02.)
Conductor - Keri-Lynn Wilson
Director - Richard Jones
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Marriage of Figaro
English National Opera, London
Conductor - Jaime Martín
Director - Fiona Shaw
John Adams - The Gospel According to the Other Mary
English National Opera, London
(Repetiteur inc. orchestral piano Nov. 21. 25. 27 29. Dec. 03. 05)
(world stage premiere)
Conductor - Joana Carneiro
Director - Peter Sellars
Trainee Repetiteur at English National Opera:
(participation is as production repetiteur unless stated)
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello
English National Opera, London
Conductor - Edward Gardner
Director - David Alden
Giacomo Puccini - The Girl of the Golden West
English National Opera, London
(Orchestral celeste Oct. 02. 10. 15. 18. 22. 24. 27. 30. Dec. 02.)
Conductor - Keri-Lynn Wilson
Director - Richard Jones
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Marriage of Figaro
English National Opera, London
Conductor - Jaime Martín
Director - Fiona Shaw
John Adams - The Gospel According to the Other Mary
English National Opera, London
(Repetiteur inc. orchestral piano Nov. 21. 25. 27 29. Dec. 03. 05)
(world stage premiere)
Conductor - Joana Carneiro
Director - Peter Sellars
2013-14 Season
Repetiteur of the Teatro Real Madrid:
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin
Conductor - Hartmut Haenchen
Director - Lukas Hemleb
23rd January 2014
Charles Wuorinen - Heart Shadow (2005)
Teatro Real, Madrid
Piano - Tim Anderson
Christoph Willibald Gluck - Alceste
Conductor - Ivor Bolton
Director - Krzysztof Warlikowski
8th January 2014
Richard Wagner - Fünf Gedichte (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Teatro Real, Madrid
Soprano - Ausrine Stundyte
Piano - Tim Anderson
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde
Conductor - Marc Piollet
Director - Peter Sellars
Video - Bill Viola
Tibor Horsányi - El Sastrecillo Valiente (L'histoire du petit tailleur)
Conductor - Tim Anderson
Director/Designer - Enrique Lanz